Accident Summary Nr: 14496103 - Employee killed when struck by backing dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14496103 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 04/23/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
161717404/24/198432730Arkhola Sand & Gravel Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on April 23, 1984, Employee #1 was at a concrete batch plant, standing at the rear of his ready-mix truck preparing to load it from the west bin. A Ford dump truck was backing under an adjacent bin to get a load of sand when Employee #1 stepped or fell into its path. He was struck by the right rear of the dump truck and run over by all the wheels on its right side. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1617174 Fatality Other Occupation not reported