Accident Summary Nr: 14496061 - EMPLOYEES INHALED LEAKING AMMONIA GAS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 849638 | 11/14/1984 | 2015 | 0 | Arkansas Poultry Co Div Of Lanier Inc |
| 682013 | 11/14/1984 | 2015 | 0 | Arkansas Poultry Co (Div Of Lanier Inc) |
Abstract: ON NOVEMBER 12, 1984, IN THE COMPRESSOR ROOM, A MERCURY SWITCH IN THE AMMONIA REFRIGERANT PIPING FAILED. THIS CAUSED A SAFETY VALVE TO RELEASE AMMONIA FROM THE SYSTEM. THE AMMONIA ENTERED THE PROCESSING AREA AND 42 EMPLOYEES SUFFERED ADVERSE EFFECTS FROM INHALING THE AMMONIA. THEY WERE ALL TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL. SIXTEEN OF THE EMPLOYEES REMAINED IN THE HOSPITAL THE FIRST NIGHT AND THREE REMAINED THE SECOND NIGHT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 849638 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 849638 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 849638 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 849638 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 849638 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 849638 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 849638 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 849638 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 849638 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 849638 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 11 | 849638 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 12 | 849638 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 13 | 849638 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 14 | 682013 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 15 | 849638 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 16 | 849638 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 17 | 849638 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 18 | 849638 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 19 | 849638 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 20 | 849638 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 21 | 849638 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 22 | 849638 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 23 | 849638 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 24 | 849638 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 25 | 849638 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 26 | 849638 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 27 | 849638 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 28 | 849638 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 29 | 849638 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 30 | 849638 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 31 | 849638 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 32 | 849638 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 33 | 849638 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 34 | 849638 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 35 | 849638 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 36 | 849638 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 37 | 849638 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 38 | 849638 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 39 | 849638 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 40 | 849638 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 41 | 849638 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 42 | 849638 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 43 | 849638 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |