Accident Summary Nr: 14495998 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK ON HEAD BY FALLING TREE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
680314 | 10/31/1984 | 2411 | 0 | T & L Pulpwood Co |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, AGE 36, WAS TRYING TO DISLODGE ONE TREE BY CUTTING DOWN ANOTHER. AS HE WAS DOING THIS, THE LODGED TREE CAME FREE, FELL AND STRUCK HIM ON THE HEAD. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WEARING HIS HARD HAT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT AND HE REMAINED CONSCIOUS THROUGHOUT THE ENTIRE ORDEAL. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED AND OPERATED ON, AND WAS THOUGHT TO BE DOING WELL. JUST BEFORE HE WAS DUE TO BE RELEASED, EMPLOYEE #1 SUDDENLY, AND UNEXPECTEDLY, DIED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 680314 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |