Accident Summary Nr: 14495949 - Employee dies when crushed by falling steel beams
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108864430 | 01/25/1995 | 2421 | 0 | Weyerhaeuser |
| 108863408 | 01/25/1995 | 1771 | 0 | Jk Construction Co. Inc. |
| 108864463 | 02/22/1995 | 3441 | 0 | W & W Steel Company |
| 108863390 | 02/23/1995 | 4213 | 0 | Barbour Trucking Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 15, 1994, Employee #1, who was employed by an over-the-road trucking firm that had contracted to transport steel products to a construction site, drove his truck tractor to a steel fabricator's trailer holding yard. He connected it to a 40 ft flatbed semi-trailer upon which structural I-beams and guardrails had been loaded. He secured the load to the trailer and began the trip to a construction site about 200 miles away. He had to stop during the trip to change and adjust the chains and straps that secured the load. When he arrived at the destination, he began removing the chains and straps even though he had been warned that the load was leaning and that the straps should be left on until the load could be supported by a forklift. Employee #1 ignored this advice and removed and/or unhooked all the chains and straps that secured the rear part of the load. Shortly after the employee unhooked the last straps, part of the load fell on him and killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108864430 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 108863408 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 108864463 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 108863390 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |