Accident Summary Nr: 14495923 - Five employees hospitalized after inhaling pesticide

Accident Summary Nr: 14495923 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 12/05/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10906943512/06/199492230U.S. Department Of Justice, Federal Correctional I

Abstract: Resmethrin 3 percent pesticide, manufactured by Prentiss, was being applied in a tag application to the concrete walls in utility tunnels to prevent insects from coming through cracks and crevices in the walls. The pesticide was drawn through a pipe chase and into housing unit #5, where an inmate and 17 employees were overcome by the vapors. The inmate and employees were transported to a hospital, where Employees #1 through #5 were admitted.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, VAPOR, WORK RULES, INHALATION, AIR CONTAMINATION, POISONING, TOXIC FUMES, PESTICIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109069435 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
2 109069435 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
3 109069435 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
4 109069435 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
5 109069435 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
6 109069435 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
7 109069435 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
8 109069435 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
9 109069435 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
10 109069435 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
11 109069435 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
12 109069435 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
13 109069435 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
14 109069435 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
15 109069435 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported