Accident Summary Nr: 14495907 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN BUS BAR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108737685 | 08/13/1993 | 3714 | 0 | Unit Parts Company |
Abstract: The main electric power bus for an automobile parts remanufacturing plant faulted. (The fault was apparently caused by the failure of insulation between two of the buses. The installation was over 20 years old.) The electrical fault started a small fire over a work station. Three employees (#1, #2, and #10) were burned by the fire. Another employee (#6) was burned putting out the fire. Overload devices on a utility pole outside the building activated and ignited combustible material in that area. These fires were extinguished by fire extinguishers. Three employees (#12, #13, and #14) reported breathing problems from the smoke and extinguishing agents that were present. Some localized panic set in with employees vacating the areas where the fires were. (The plant had lost normal lighting.) In fact, over 700 employees evacuated the plant. In the evacuation, one employee (#3) was knocked from a chair; two employees (#8 and #9) hit parts baskets; and two others (#4 and #5) twisted ankles. Two employees (#7 and #11) fainted afterwards.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108737685 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 108737685 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 108737685 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 108737685 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 108737685 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 108737685 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 108737685 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
8 | 108737685 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
9 | 108737685 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | ||
10 | 108737685 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
11 | 108737685 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
12 | 108737685 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
13 | 108737685 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
14 | 108737685 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |