Accident Summary Nr: 14495881 - Employee hit by speeding motor vehicle and dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108736000 | 08/04/1993 | 1622 | 0 | Tom Hudson Paving Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a concrete finisher, was sandblasting on a highway under construction when a vehicle traveling at excessive speed went through the barrier of orange traffic barrels and struck him. The collision knocked him approximately 50 feet into the back of the company work truck and killed him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108736000 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |