Accident Summary Nr: 14495873 - Employee dies of heart attack while operating equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109058628 | 08/18/1993 | 1622 | 0 | Interstate Contracting Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m., Employee #1 was doing dirt work as a heavy equipment operator. While attempting to climb on a bulldozer, he suffered a fatal heart attack. Initially it was thought that the heart attack could have been heat induced, but the medical examiner, who did an on site investigation of the body, concluded that heat was not a factor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109058628 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |