Accident Summary Nr: 14495865 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109060905 | 07/14/1993 | 7359 | 0 | Air Engineering, Inc. |
Abstract: An electrician was replacing a 480-volt fan motor on a Borg-Warner Liquid Chiller (Model No. YCH70 46A; Serial No. 178777) at an exhibit building in an exposition center. He was working alone with the circuit energized. (He apparently decided to leave the circuit energized so that the unit would still provide cooling for the exhibition hall.) The employee contacted an energized part and was electrocuted. His employer did not have a safe work practices program. Although the employee did know how to perform the job, he had not been provided with all the equipment and training necessary to perform the work. He did have a voltage measuring device and the manufacturer's instructions for repairing and replacing the motor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109060905 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |