Accident Summary Nr: 14495840 - Employee dies from burns after hydraulic oil fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107530487 | 07/25/1994 | 1611 | 0 | Frix And Foster Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Caterpillar D8K bulldozer on a road building project. A worn high-pressure hydraulic line on the left blade lift cylinder burst, sending high-pressure hydraulic oil back onto the exhaust manifold of the diesel engine. The draft from the radiator fan blew the now atomized and flaming hydraulic fluid under the operator's seat and up into the operator's area. Employee #1 was severely burned and died from his injuries. The fire was partially put out by the fire extinguisher that was kept on the equipment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107530487 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |