Accident Summary Nr: 14495832 - Employee killed when struck by falling equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108737537 | 07/07/1993 | 1381 | 0 | Briscoe Drilling |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing a blowout prevention device on the well head of an oil drilling site. While the blowout prevention device was being positioned, the pick-up line (wire rope sling) broke. The blowout prevention device fell and crushed the employee in a corner of the drilling rig substructure that he had backed into while trying to avoid the falling equipment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108737537 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |