Accident Summary Nr: 14495816 - ELECTRIC SHOCK AND FALL - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14495816 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 07/26/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
244778707/30/198516230Electrical Utility Inc

Abstract: THREE EMPLOYEES WERE INSTALLING CONDUCTOR BRACKETS ONTO A BRACKET ASSEMBLY IN A SUBSTATION. THE ASSEMBLY WAS 57 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. BEFORE INSTALLING THE NEW BRACKETS, THE EMPLOYEES HAD TO EXAMINE THE MOUNTING OF A PREVIOUSLY INSTALLED BRACKET, FROM A POSITION THAT WAS INACCESSIBLE FROM THE AERIAL LIFT THE EMPLOYEES WERE USING. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES LEFT THE AERIAL LIFT AND CLIMBED THE STRUCTURE IN THE SUBSTATION TO PERFORM THIS EXAMINATION. THE BRACKET ASSEMBLY BEING INSPECTED WAS THE THIRD FROM THE TOP (ONE ABOVE THE WORKING LEVEL), WAS 67 FEET FROM THE GROUND, AND SUPPORTED LINES ENERGIZED AT 7620 VOLTS. AS HE WAS MAKING THE EXAMINATION, THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND FELL TO THE GROUND. HE DIED EITHER FROM INJURIES SUSTAINED IN THE FALL OR FROM ELECTROCUTION.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, E PTD, SUBSTATION, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2447787 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported