Accident Summary Nr: 14495766 - EMPLOYEE DIED FROM EXPOSURE TO HIGH TEMPERATURES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103641676 | 07/02/1986 | 1389 | 0 | Shebester, Inc. |
Abstract: ON JUNE 25, 1986, AT APPROXIMATELY 6:30 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ROLLING UP GUY WIRES DURING RIGGING DOWN OPERATIONS. IT WAS AN EXTREMELY HOT DAY. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SUFFERING FROM THE HEAT, SO THE DRILLER TOLD HIM TO TAKE A REST AND COOL DOWN. A SHORT TIME LATER EMPLOYEE #1 GOT INTO THE COMPANY PICKUP TRUCK AND DROVE OFF THE RIG SITE. HE HAD NOT BEEN INSTRUCTED, NOR HAD HE RECEIVED PERMISSION, TO LEAVE THE RIG SITE. HE WAS LATER FOUND ABOUT ONE AND A HALF MILES FROM THE DRILL SITE. THE TRUCK HAD BEEN RUN INTO THE DITCH. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DEAD AT THE WHEEL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103641676 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Drillers, oil well |