Accident Summary Nr: 14495758 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED WHEN COMPACTOR ROLLED OVER HIM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103637120 | 06/03/1986 | 1611 | 0 | Stringfellow & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, THE OPERATOR OF A PNEUMATIC STREET COMPACTOR, WAS ATTEMPTING TO BACK DOWN A 6 TO 7% GRADE WHEN HE TRIED TO GEAR DOWN. HE LOST POWER AND THEN WAS UNABLE TO GET THE VEHICLE INTO ANY GEAR. AS HE BEGAN TO GAIN SPEED DOWN THE HILL HE TOLD EMPLOYEE #2 TO JUMP OFF THE VEHICLE. EMPLOYEE #2 DID JUMP AND RECEIVED ONLY MINOR INJURIES. EMPLOYEE #1 RODE THE VEHICLE DOWN THE HILL, TURNED THE WHEELS AND LOST CONTROL, TIPPING THE VEHICLE OVER. WHEN THE COMPACTOR TIPPED OVER IT THREW THE OPERATOR OFF AND ROLLED OVER HIM. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103637120 | Fatality | Other | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | ||
2 | 103637120 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers |