Accident Summary Nr: 14495741 - STEPPED INTO OPERATING GRAIN AUGER; EMPLOYEE KILLED

Accident Summary Nr: 14495741 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 05/19/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
231181905/23/198651530Mcneil Grain Company, Inc.

Abstract: AT ABOUT 1:30 PM ON MAY 19, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WERE CLEANING OLD WHEAT OUT OF A GRAIN BIN. THE 14 INCH FLOOR AUGER WAS TURNED ON AND 2 OF 5 FLOOR DOORS, MEASURING 18 INCHES BY 18 INCHES, WERE OPENED. AFTER WORKING INSIDE THE BIN FOR A WHILE, EMPLOYEE #1 STARTED WALKING TOWARD THE EXIT DOOR. HE ACCIDENTALLY STEPPED INTO THE AUGER HOLE NEAR THE EXIT DOOR. THE AUGER PULLED EMPLOYEE #1 IN UNTIL HIS LEGS BECAME AN OBSTRUCTION AND STOPPED THE AUGER MOTOR. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE SHUT OFF THE ELECTRIC POWER AND SUMMONED HELP. AFTER CONSIDERABLE EFFORT, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FREED FROM THE AUGER AND TAKEN TO THE CITY HOSPITAL. HE WAS LATER TRANSFERED TO THE UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL TRAUMA CENTER IN OKLAHOMA CITY, WHERE HE DIED FROM HIS INJURIES.

Keywords: GUARD, WORK RULES, CLEANING, AUGER, FLOOR OPENING, GRAIN BIN, INATTENTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2311819 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported