Accident Summary Nr: 14495741 - STEPPED INTO OPERATING GRAIN AUGER; EMPLOYEE KILLED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2311819 | 05/23/1986 | 5153 | 0 | Mcneil Grain Company, Inc. |
Abstract: AT ABOUT 1:30 PM ON MAY 19, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WERE CLEANING OLD WHEAT OUT OF A GRAIN BIN. THE 14 INCH FLOOR AUGER WAS TURNED ON AND 2 OF 5 FLOOR DOORS, MEASURING 18 INCHES BY 18 INCHES, WERE OPENED. AFTER WORKING INSIDE THE BIN FOR A WHILE, EMPLOYEE #1 STARTED WALKING TOWARD THE EXIT DOOR. HE ACCIDENTALLY STEPPED INTO THE AUGER HOLE NEAR THE EXIT DOOR. THE AUGER PULLED EMPLOYEE #1 IN UNTIL HIS LEGS BECAME AN OBSTRUCTION AND STOPPED THE AUGER MOTOR. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE SHUT OFF THE ELECTRIC POWER AND SUMMONED HELP. AFTER CONSIDERABLE EFFORT, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FREED FROM THE AUGER AND TAKEN TO THE CITY HOSPITAL. HE WAS LATER TRANSFERED TO THE UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL TRAUMA CENTER IN OKLAHOMA CITY, WHERE HE DIED FROM HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2311819 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |