Accident Summary Nr: 14495733 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103641692 | 07/17/1986 | 1731 | 0 | Tele-Cable Construction Corp. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS INSTALLING CABLE TELEVISION LINES ON A POLE. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS WEARING LEATHER WORK GLOVES AT THE TIME, WAS POSITIONED ABOUT 26 INCHES FROM THE NEAREST OVERHEAD POWER LINE ON THE POLE. THE EMPLOYEE SIMULTANEOUSLY CONTACTED THE POWER LINE AND THE GROUNDED CABLE, AND HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103641692 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |