Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 144957.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Pick-Up Truck

Accident: 144957.015 -- Report ID: 0355116 -- Event Date: 11/09/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1563147.01511/09/2021A Cut Above Landscaping And Lawn Care, Llc

At 10:45 a.m. on November 9, 2021, an employee was constructing the foundation f or an in-ground pool. The employee attempted to stop a run away pick up truck, when he was struck by and dragged by the vehicle. He was killed due to blunt fo rce trauma to the head and torso.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, dragged, head, motor vehicle, pool, struck by, torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1563147.015 37 M Fatality