Accident Summary Nr: 14495683 - FIRE AND EXPLOSION IN FIREWORKS PLANT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 843656 | 06/25/1985 | 2899 | 0 | Aerlex Corp |
Abstract: ALL EMPLOYEES, WITH THE EXCEPTION OF #21 (WHO WAS JUST VISITING THE FACILITY), WERE ENGAGED IN MANUFACTURING AND/OR ASSEMBLING CLASS B FIREWORKS AT DIFFERENT LOCATIONS THROUGHOUT THE 40 ACRE COMPLEX. THE PLANT CONSISTED OF 13 PROCESSING BUILDINGS AND 1 CLASS I STORAGE MAGAZINE. PYROTECHNIC/EXPLOSIVE MATERIAL WAS BEING DELIVERED TO AN ASSEMBLY BUILDING BY PICKUP TRUCK. THE MATERIAL WAS CONTAINED IN A 20 GALLON METAL TRASH CAN. EMPLOYEE #9 WAS UNLOADING THE MATERIAL FROM THE BACK OF THE TRUCK. HE JUMPED OFF THE BACK OF THE TRUCK WHILE HOLDING ONTO THE CAN OF MATERIAL WITH ONE HAND. HE STUMBLED WHEN HE HIT THE GROUND AND CONTINUED TO STUMBLE THROUGH THE DOOR OF THE BUILDING, ALONG WITH THE CAN. THERE WAS AN EXPLOSION WHICH PROPAGATED TO OTHER BUILDINGS IN THE COMPLEX. ALL THE BUILDINGS WERE DESTROYED. THE DEAD EMPLOYEES WERE BURNED AND DISMEMBERED, MOSTLY BEYOND RECOGNITION. THE FIVE SURVIVORS SUFFERED LACERATIONS, FRACTURES AND BURNS. NONE OF THE SURVIVORS WERE IN A BUILDING AT THE TIME OF THE EXPLOSION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 843656 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 843656 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 843656 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 843656 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 843656 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 843656 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 843656 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 843656 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 843656 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 843656 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 11 | 843656 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 12 | 843656 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 13 | 843656 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 14 | 843656 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 15 | 843656 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 16 | 843656 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 17 | 843656 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 18 | 843656 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 19 | 843656 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 20 | 843656 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 21 | 843656 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 22 | 843656 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 23 | 843656 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 24 | 843656 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 25 | 843656 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 26 | 843656 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |