Accident Summary Nr: 14495675 - Sixteen-year-old employee crushed to death by beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109063958 | 06/21/1994 | 1799 | 0 | Bob Pullen Movers |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a 16-year-old boy who was part of a crew that was readying a 60 to 70 foot long house for moving. Work ceased for the night; when the crew returned they secured the dolly, which was located near the rear of the house, to the supporting I-beams. An 8 foot 1 inch by 16 inch by 12 inch steel I-beam (bolster) had a fifth wheel attachment welded to it for hooking to a truck. This bolster was resting on beams at the front of the house. The crew was moving to the front of the house to secure the bolster. A truck was backed up to the bolster and a winch line hooked to it. The truck was parked on a slight incline with the brakes not set. The truck was not in gear and the engine was off. The driver had been working at the back of the house with the crew. He rushed to stop the truck and two employees tried to hold the bolster on the beams, but the truck's forward movement pulled the bolster into the two employees. Employee #1 was crushed and killed by the bolster.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109063958 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |