Accident Summary Nr: 14495584 - FELL TO RIG FLOOR WHILE CHANGING LIGHT BULB
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 851774 | 04/25/1985 | 1381 | 0 | Unit Drilling And Exploration Co |
Abstract: ON APRIL 18, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 9 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ON THE SUBSTRUCTURE OF THE RIG FLOOR. HE WAS PLANNING TO CHANGE THE LIGHT BULB IN THE FIXTURE 15 FEET ABOVE THE MOTOR FLOOR. GUARD RAILS WERE PRESENT. THE EMPLOYEE FELL, FRACTURING HIS SKULL. HE WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 851774 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |