Accident Summary Nr: 14495576 - DIED SUDDENLY FOR NO APPARENT REASON WHILE RIGGING DOWN

Accident Summary Nr: 14495576 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 04/21/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
85180804/23/198513890Gearhart Industries Inc

Abstract: ON APRIL 21, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 10 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 HAD JUST FINISHED PLUGGING A HOLE AND WAS GOING TO START RIGGING DOWN. EMPLOYEE #1 THEN WALKED OVER TO THE ENGINEER AND INFORMED HIM THAT HE FELT ILL. HE THEN JUST COLLAPSED, NEVER REGAINING CONSCIOUSNESS.

Keywords: RIGGING, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, COLLAPSE, OIL WELL DRILLING, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 851808 Fatality Other Occupation not reported