Accident Summary Nr: 14495576 - DIED SUDDENLY FOR NO APPARENT REASON WHILE RIGGING DOWN
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
851808 | 04/23/1985 | 1389 | 0 | Gearhart Industries Inc |
Abstract: ON APRIL 21, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 10 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 HAD JUST FINISHED PLUGGING A HOLE AND WAS GOING TO START RIGGING DOWN. EMPLOYEE #1 THEN WALKED OVER TO THE ENGINEER AND INFORMED HIM THAT HE FELT ILL. HE THEN JUST COLLAPSED, NEVER REGAINING CONSCIOUSNESS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 851808 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |