Accident Summary Nr: 14495535 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106644511 | 08/04/1989 | 1542 | 0 | Char-Don Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS GUIDING A TRUCK CRANE (LICENSE NO. 479-680T) INTO POSITION TO PICK UP A LOAD OF ROOFING SHEET METAL. THE SHEET METAL HAD BEEN STORED BENEATH A 7620-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE LOAD LINE ON THE CRANE CONTACTED THE POWER LINE AT ABOUT THE SAME TIME THAT THE EMPLOYEE TOUCHED THE LOAD LINE. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106644511 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |