Accident: 14495493 - Employee Injured When Struck By Crane Boom, Later Dies
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
103636379 | 06/10/1986 | 1622 | Whittwear Construction Company, Inc. |
Employee #1, age 20, was removing a portion of the boom of a Lorain 325 25-ton wheel-mounted mobile boom crane. His lead man, the crane operator, was occupied elsewhere. Contrary to his instructions, Employee #1 removed the tip of the crane by taking out the bottom pins first. When the bottom two pins of the four pin attachment were removed, the boom collapsed onto the lower portion of his body. Employee #1 died nearly a week later of heart failure. He was working alone and of his own will.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103636379 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |