Accident Summary Nr: 14495485 - Employee Killed When Backhoe Rolls Over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1400324 | 11/19/1984 | 1623 | 0 | R S Goodman Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Case 580CK backhoe, serial #8964026, to remove old powerline poles from a right-of-way in a hilly area with slopes up to 20 percent. While pulling one pole and setting up to push a second pole, Employee #1 opened the backhoe and backed over another pole. He was thrown off the backhoe as it rolled over and was struck in the head by the ROPS. Employee #1 was struck again by the backhoe as it continued to roll. The vehicle finally came to rest on top of the employee, who was killed. The backhoe was equipped with both ROPS and seat belts. Use of the seat belts could have prevented this fatality.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1400324 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |