Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14495485 - Employee Killed When Backhoe Rolls Over

Accident Summary Nr: 14495485 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 11/09/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
140032411/19/198416230R S Goodman Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Case 580CK backhoe, serial #8964026, to remove old powerline poles from a right-of-way in a hilly area with slopes up to 20 percent. While pulling one pole and setting up to push a second pole, Employee #1 opened the backhoe and backed over another pole. He was thrown off the backhoe as it rolled over and was struck in the head by the ROPS. Employee #1 was struck again by the backhoe as it continued to roll. The vehicle finally came to rest on top of the employee, who was killed. The backhoe was equipped with both ROPS and seat belts. Use of the seat belts could have prevented this fatality.

Keywords: roll-over, work rules, construction, seat belt, backhoe, slope, backing up, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1400324 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported