Accident Summary Nr: 14495451 - Fall From Oil Rig Stabbing Board
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
842799 | 12/12/1984 | 1389 | 0 | Dannys Casing Crews Inc |
Abstract: THE EMPLOYEES WERE RUNNING CASING INTO A WELL BEING DRILLED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING THE STABBING BOARD ON THE DERRICK. THE OWNER OF THE COMPANY WAS OPERATING THE RIG CONTROLS. TWO OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING ON THE FLOOR. EMPLOYEE #1 MISSED A JOINT OF SHORT CASING WITH THE ELEVATOR. HE UNHOOKED HIS SAFETY BELT TO STEP OUT ON THE ELEVATORS IN AN EFFORT TO LATCH THE JOINT OF CASING INTO THE ELEVATORS. HIS FEET SLIPPED AND HE FELL 40 FEET TO THE RIG FLOOR. HIS HEAD STRUCK THE DRAW WORKS. HE KILLED INSTANTLY. SNOW WAS FALLING HEAVILY AND WAS PACKED DOWN HARD WHERE THE EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING, MAKING THE WORKING SURFACES VERY SLIPPERY. VISIBILITY WAS APPROXIMATELY 20 FEET AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 842799 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |