Accident Summary Nr: 14495444 - Employee killed when crushed by oil well pumping unit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2313302 | 09/17/1987 | 1389 | 0 | J.D. Ray, Inc. Dba Ray Production Company |
Abstract: On September 16, 1987, Employee #1 was changing a leaking pumping "T" on a oil well. The owner of the company brought out the replacement parts, but upon inspection, Employee #1 found these would not work. The owner took the parts and left to replace them. Employee #1 was on the west side of the pumping unit, possibly greasing the moving parts on a Cabot FDC pumping unit, when the 6,000 lb unit fell over onto his head. Employee #1 was pinned under the pumping unit, and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2313302 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, extractive occupations |