Accident Summary Nr: 14495402 - EMPLOYEE WAS CRUSHED BY A FALLING SPREADER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106654098 | 07/20/1990 | 1381 | 0 | F W A Drilling Co., Inc. |
Abstract: THE CREW WENT TO THE LOCATION TO RIG DOWN FWA RIG 31. ALL OF THE CREWMEN WERE EXPERIENCED IN THAT EACH ONE HAD RIGGED DOWN MANY TIMES BEFORE. NONE OF THE EMPLOYEES HAD WORKED ON THIS PARTICULAR RIG BEFORE. THE SUBSTRUCTURE CONSISTED OF TWO SECTIONS ON VERTICAL EXTENDERS THAT WERE CONNECTED BY FOUR SPREADERS. THE SPREADERS WERE MADE OF STRUCTURAL I-BEAMS. THEY SUPPORTED THAT PORTION OF THE RIG FLOOR ABOVE THEM. EMPLOYEE #1 REMOVED THE CONNECTING PINS FROM THE SPREADER, APPARENTLY THINKING THAT IT WOULD REMAIN IN PLACE. THE SPREADER FELL AND CRUSHED HIM AGAINST THE NORTH SUBSTRUCTURE SECTION.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106654098 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |