Accident Summary Nr: 14495352 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN RAILROAD CARS

Accident Summary Nr: 14495352 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 11/15/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
84145211/28/198440130Texas Oklahoma & Eastern Railroad

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ALONE IN THE LOWER CHIP YARD OF THE WEYERHAEUSER PLANT IN VALIANT, OKLAHOMA. HIS DUTIES INVOLVED CHECKING EACH BOXCAR AFTER IT HAD BEEN EMPTIED. HE WOULD CHECK THE ALIGNMENT, CHECK FOR DAMAGE, AND THEN OIL THE CAR. WHEN ONE TRACK BECAME FILLED, EMPLOYEE #1 WOULD SWITCH TRACKS AND REPEAT THE PROCEDURE. WHEN THE RAIL CARS BEGAN BACKING UP INTO THE DUMP, DUMP EMPLOYEES WENT INTO THE YARD TO SEE WHAT WAS WRONG. THEY FOUND EMPLOYEE #1 CRUSHED BETWEEN TWO RAIL CARS. IT COULD NOT BE DETERMINED WHY EMPLOYEE #1 GOT BETWEEN THE CARS.

Keywords: RAIL, RAILROAD CAR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, BOXCAR, RAILROAD TRACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 841452 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported