Accident Summary Nr: 14495337 - FALL FROM OFF-ROAD VEHICLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
844670 | 08/29/1984 | 2411 | 0 | Weyerhaeuser Company |
Abstract: ON AUGUST 28, 1984, AT APPROXIMATELY 5:15 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A PETERBILT OFF-ROAD LOGGING TRUCK, MODEL # 385. HE WAS ON A GRAVEL ROAD APPROXIMATELY FIVE MILES SOUTHEAST OF NASHOBA, OKLAHOMA. THE LOGGING TRUCK, WITH A GROSS WEIGHT OF 217,000 POUNDS, HAD TRAVELED 250 FEET UP A HILL WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 STOPPED TO ALLOW A VEHICLE AHEAD OF HIM TO CLEAR THE TOP OF THE HILL. WHEN HE STOPPED, THE VEHICLE BRAKES WOULD NOT HOLD THE VEHICLE. IT BEGAN TO ROLL BACKWARDS DOWN THE HILL. IT TRAVELLED APPROXIMATELY 250 FEET, THEN JACKNIFED, RAISING THE CAB APPROXIMATELY 18 FEET INTO THE AIR. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS THROWN FROM THE CAB. HE FELL APPROXIMATELY 18 FEET, LANDING ON A CONCRETE BRIDGE RAMP. HE SUFFERED A BROKEN NECK. THE VEHICLE LOAD EXCEEDED THE GROSS WEIGHT CAPACITY BY 17,000 POUNDS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 844670 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |