Accident Summary Nr: 144953.015 - Employee is killed in fall off ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1586768.015 | 03/30/2022 | 238350 | All-Bright Systems Llc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on March 28. 2022, Employee #1 climbed to the top of an 8-foot folding ladder to place a box on a shelf above. The employee climbed to step just below the top of the ladder. While attempting to place the box on top of the shelf, the ladder suddenly twisted under the employee. Employee #1 fell to the floor and died from head injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1586768.015 | 60 | M | Fatality |