Accident Summary Nr: 14495295 - STRUCK BY FALLING PIPE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 842542 | 11/21/1984 | 1389 | 0 | Gilbert Pipe Reconditioning Co |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HELPING EMPLOYEE #2 UNLOAD A TRUCKLOAD OF 16 INCH PIPE. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS EMPLOYED BY ANOTHER COMPANY AND WAS WORKIMG OVERTIME. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OFF WORK AT 4:30 PM. THE TWO EMPLOYEES WERE ON THE SAME SIDE OF THE TRUCK AND HAD DISCONNECTED THREE OF THE FOUR CHAIN BOOMERS, RELEASING THE REAR OF THE LOAD OF PIPE. THE FRONT CHAIN BOOM WAS NOT RELEASED. THE LOAD OF PIPE SHIFTED. EIGHT 16 INCH BY 20 FOOT LENGTHS OF PIPE FELL OFF THE TRUCK, STRIKING EMPLOYEES ONE AND TWO. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PRONONCED DEAD AT THE SCENE. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS HOSPITALIZED AND IS STILL IN INTENSIVE CARE. HE SUSTAINED MANY INJURIES AND FRACTURES. THE TRUCK TRACTOR WAS A GMC CABOVER, PULLING THE TRAILER FLOAT LOADED WITH PIPE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 842542 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 842542 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |