Accident Summary Nr: 14495287 - Employee killed when caught between truck bed and frame
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1400332 | 11/20/1984 | 1521 | 0 | Toway Sales Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, the company mechanic, was in the maintenance yard greasing the rear end of a white dump truck, model 14564RDC, serial #684883. The dump bed had been raised to allow for more light for working under the vehicle. Employee #1 was lying across the bed frame and was reaching in to grease the last fitting when he accidentally tripped the bed, causing it to drop. He sustained fatal stomach injuries. The bed was not blocked up nor was it equipped with positive manual set-up locks. It was raining at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1400332 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |