Accident Summary Nr: 14495279 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER

Accident Summary Nr: 14495279 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 11/15/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
84313611/15/198417610Southwestern Roofing & Metal Co

Abstract: Three employees had been performing roofing work. It was the end of the shift, and the employees were moving or taking down a portable metal ladder they had used to gain access to the roof. As the employees were moving it, the ladder contacted or came too close to a nearby overhead power line. One of the employees was electrocuted. The other two employees received electric shocks. One of these two employees also sustained burns and was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, LADDER, E C, METAL LADDER, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 843136 Fatality Electric Shock Roofers
2 843136 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Roofers
3 843136 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Roofers