Accident Summary Nr: 14495261 - Employee killed when head caught between trailer and wall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
895425 | 11/08/1984 | 1541 | 0 | Main Erbauer Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was directing a tractor trailer truck that was backing up to a loading dock. As the trailer neared the dock, Employee #1 stuck his head between the wall of the trailer and the outer wall of the loading dock to signal the truck driver to stop. He was killed when his head was crushed between the two walls.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 895425 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |