Accident Summary Nr: 14495253 - Employee killed in fall from two-story roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100583673 | 12/12/1988 | 1761 | 0 | Davis Brothers Roofing Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 14, was helping his employer replace damaged wood shake ridge caps on the roof of a two-story residence. He had just brought up more replacement ridge cap material and was moving just below his employer when he stepped on a piece of old ridge cap material in the metal valley of the roof, slipped down the valley, and fell 17 ft 4 in. from the roof eave to a concrete walkway. He sustained several fractures, including a skull fracture and associated brain hemorrhage, and lost consciousness. Employee #1 was hospitalized and died 24 hours later without regaining consciousness.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100583673 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |