Accident Summary Nr: 144951.015 - Employee Incurs Head, Shoulder Injuries When Struck By Post
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1561383.015 | 11/02/2021 | 236220 | Lion Power Builders Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 1, 2021, an employee was working with coworkers erecting a scaffold. The employee passed a SVP-10 (10 foot long vertical post) from the ground to coworkers on the scaffold. Once the SVP-10 reached the top, the coworkers grabbed the SVP-10 by the leg from the coupling pin. The pin was not secured properly to the leg and the SVP-10 fell approximately 30 feet. On the way down the SVP-10 struck a plywood wall protecting a crane. The SVP-10 was then deflected from the plywood, falling and bouncing on the ground and striking the employee in the upper body. The employee incurred head and shoulder fractures, punctures and lacerations, requiring hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 22 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1561383.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |