Accident Summary Nr: 14495089 - 1 EMPLOYEE KILLED, 3 INJURED WHEN DIESEL TANK EXPLODED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102418316 | 01/13/1988 | 7359 | 0 | Cherokee Fishing And Rental |
Abstract: AT 8:40 AM ON JANUARY 13, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SEEN WELDING FOUR (4) STEEL BRACKETS ONTO THE BOTTOM OF A 300 GALLON STEEL BAFFLED TANK. THE TANK HAD PREVIOUSLY CONTAINED DIESEL FUEL. IT WAS SUPPOSED TO BE EMPTY, BUT NO ONE AT THE FACILITY, INCLUDING THE SUPERVISOR, HAD CHECKED TO ASSURE THAT IT WAS EMPTY, OR THAT IT HAD BEEN CLEANED SUFFICIENTLY TO BE WELDED ON. AT 9:45 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PREPARING TO INSTALL A METAL ANGLE ON THE TRAILER CARRYING THE TANK. THE TANK SUDDENLY EXPLODED SETTING EMPLOYEE #1 AND THE BUILDING ON FIRE. EMPLOYEES #2, #3 AND #4 SUFFERED FROM SMOKE INHALATION WHILE THEY WERE RESCUING EMPLOYEE #1. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR BURNS TO 100% OF HIS BODY. HE DIED IN THE HOSPITAL THE NEXT DAY.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102418316 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 102418316 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 102418316 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 102418316 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |