Accident Summary Nr: 14495014 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 840025 | 10/21/1987 | 1731 | 0 | T. N. T. Electric Company, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS LYING ON HIS BACK ATOP A SHEET METAL CANOPY ROOF. HE WAS CHECKING THE WIRING CONNECTIONS FOR A FLUORESCENT LIGHTING CIRCUIT. THE LIGHTING FIXTURE CONNECTED TO THE CIRCUIT WAS 120 VOLTS ON ONE SIDE OF THE BALLAST AND 480 VOLTS ON THE OTHER SIDE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS PERMITTED BY HIS FOREMAN (WHO HAD BEEN WITH THE EMPLOYEE IMMEDIATELY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT) TO WORK THE CIRCUIT ENERGIZED. THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED ENERGIZED PARTS OF THE LIGHTING CIRCUIT AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 840025 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |