Accident Summary Nr: 14494975 - Employee killed when caught in nylon fiber baler

Accident Summary Nr: 14494975 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 09/19/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
231333609/21/198722810Hollytex Carpet Mills Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 19, 1987, Employee #1 was using a compressor, model #314-1220-60, serial #3311, manufactured by General Hydraulics of California, to bale synthetic nylon fiber. He was alone at the time of the accident, but it appears that he started the machine and then opened the unguarded manual feed door to remove some nylon fiber from above the ram press. He became caught between the braces of the ram and the top of the baler frame as the ram cycled to the 'up' position. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: BALER DOOR, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, BALER, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2313336 Fatality Other Occupation not reported