Accident Summary Nr: 14494967 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS THRU TUBING CUTTER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100546068 | 09/14/1987 | 1731 | 0 | Val-Mac Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS CUTTING A 0.75-INCH CONDUIT IN THE ATTIC OF A RESTAURANT. THE CONDUIT CONTAINED 3 CONDUCTORS ENERGIZED AT 120 VOLTS. HE WAS USING A 4-INCH TUBING CUTTER TO PERFORM THIS OPERATION. THE TUBING CUTTER CUT INTO THE ENERGIZED CONDUCTORS, ELECTROCUTING THE EMPLOYEE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100546068 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |