Accident Summary Nr: 14494959 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU TOOL

Accident Summary Nr: 14494959 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 01/20/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10364341701/22/198748130Chickasaw Telephone Company

Abstract: DURING A SEVERE ICE STORM, AN EMPLOYEE WAS ASSIGNED TO LOOK FOR DOWNED TELEPHONE DROP LINES. THE EMPLOYEE AND A COWORKER WERE FLAGGED DOWN BY A MAN AND WERE TOLD THAT A POWER LINE WAS DOWN IN AN ALLEY AND THAT IT WAS BURNING A TREE. THEY WALKED UP THE ALLEY TO THE DOWNED LINE, WHICH WAS COVERED WITH 0.75-INCHES OF ICE. THE COWORKER SUGGESTED THEY LEAVE THE LINE ALONE AND CALL FOR ASSISTANCE. THE FIRST EMPLOYEE ATTEMPTED TO MOVE THE LINE AWAY FROM THE TREE WITH A PAIR OF 8-INCH UNINSULATED WIRE CUTTERS. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED BY THE 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, TELECOM WORK, E TC, ELECTROCUTED, HAND TOOL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103643417 Fatality Electric Shock Telephone line installers and repairers