Accident Summary Nr: 14494959 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU TOOL
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103643417 | 01/22/1987 | 4813 | 0 | Chickasaw Telephone Company |
Abstract: DURING A SEVERE ICE STORM, AN EMPLOYEE WAS ASSIGNED TO LOOK FOR DOWNED TELEPHONE DROP LINES. THE EMPLOYEE AND A COWORKER WERE FLAGGED DOWN BY A MAN AND WERE TOLD THAT A POWER LINE WAS DOWN IN AN ALLEY AND THAT IT WAS BURNING A TREE. THEY WALKED UP THE ALLEY TO THE DOWNED LINE, WHICH WAS COVERED WITH 0.75-INCHES OF ICE. THE COWORKER SUGGESTED THEY LEAVE THE LINE ALONE AND CALL FOR ASSISTANCE. THE FIRST EMPLOYEE ATTEMPTED TO MOVE THE LINE AWAY FROM THE TREE WITH A PAIR OF 8-INCH UNINSULATED WIRE CUTTERS. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED BY THE 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103643417 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Telephone line installers and repairers |