Accident Summary Nr: 14494934 - Employee killed when struck by elevator in shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 14494934 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 02/02/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10364404302/02/198717960Montgomery Elevator Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was providing routine maintenance to the east and west electric passenger elevators, entering and exiting the elevator pit through a 5 ft by 2 ft access door. He went in and out of the pit while the east elevator was allowed to pass within 8 in. of the access door. This was possible because the electrical contact to the STOP switch had been wired closed, rendering it inoperative and allowing uninterrupted elevator service. Employee #1 was preparing to replace the rollers on the adjacent west elevator when he was struck by the east elevator and knocked against the access ladder. The blow fractured his neck and upper spine, killing him.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, SPINE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, ELEVATOR, ELEVATOR SHAFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103644043 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported