Accident Summary Nr: 14494926 - Employee killed in explosion when dozer strikes gas pipeline
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 730986 | 12/08/1986 | 1629 | 0 | Hutton, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to cover three pipelines on the south side of the Apache Corporation lease #MIKELS 2-9, a tank battery where the pipes had been uncovered by heavy rains and erosion. He was operating a Flatpallis 12-7 bulldozer, model #14C, serial #ITER 03528. Upon completing this work, he drove the bulldozer around the east side of the battery and then north toward an area where he could service the bulldozer. North of the battery, a 6 5/8 in. natural gas line with 936 PSIA ran east to west about 52 in. underground. As the bulldozer crossed over the gas line, it dropped approximately 12 ft below the surface, shearing the natural gas line, and causing an explosion. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 730986 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |