Accident Summary Nr: 14494918 - One employee killed, one injured in automobile shredder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103642815 | 02/10/1987 | 5093 | 0 | Yaffe Metals |
Abstract: At about 1:00 p.m. on February 6, 1987, Employees #1 and #2 were helping to clear a blockage inside an automobile shredder. The blockage was located in the rotating mill drum and hammers, powered by a 3,000 HP electrical motor. Three coworkers who were with Employees #1 and #2 left the upper level of the mill and went to the lower level equipment room to disconnect the electric power. While attempting to disconnect the power, the ON button of the main trip was inadvertently pressed, actuating the hammer mill. Employee #1 was caught in the rotation of the cylinder on the hammer mill; he was crushed and killed. Employee #2 was struck by the cylinder hammers and sustained multiple injuries. He was hospitalized in critical condition.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103642815 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 103642815 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |