Accident Summary Nr: 14494900 - Employee killed in fall from elevated work platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108741380 | 12/31/1992 | 1742 | 0 | Commercial Interior Finishers |
Abstract: On the east side of the job site, the employer was removing purlins from the damaged portion of a metal warehouse wall from an elevated shop-made work platform, which was mounted on a Lift-Master rough terrain forklift located outside the wall under repair. Employee #1 was working on the inside of the warehouse wall, standing on top of a pallet rack at an approximate height of 12 ft above ground level. He was holding a back-up wrench on the inside of the purlins so that those working from the elevated work platform could unbolt the purlins. After one end of a purlin was unbolted, that end was lowered to a temporary storage point on the wall. Without fall protection, Employee #1 slipped off the platform, falling approximately 12 ft. He hit the base of the wall on the way down and struck his head on the ground and the concrete base of the wall. Neither of the two workers on the platform were wearing safety belts.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108741380 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |