Accident Summary Nr: 14494876 - Employee killed and crushed by filled truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107520744 | 06/26/1991 | 1611 | 0 | Eastern Private Industry Council, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had been working on a road patching crew. He was standing on the running board on the passenger side of a Chevrolet C-65 flatbed truck talking to coworker sitting in the passenger's seat of the truck. The truck was about to be weighed at a local set of private scales used for weighing sand, gravel, and asphalt. The truck had stopped so Employee #1 could get out of the back of the truck so that the truck and its load of asphalt could be weighed. The truck started and Employee #1 fell off the running board and under the rear wheels of the truck. Employee #1 was crushed to death under the combined weight of the truck and the asphalt.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107520744 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |