Accident Summary Nr: 14494868 - Employee killed when struck by falling crate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107500779 | 01/03/1991 | 3211 | 0 | Ford Motor Company D/B/A Tulsa Glass Plant |
Abstract: Employee #1 was moving on to the next crate of glass to be put in storage. The crate of glass that he had just finished fastening into place was snagged by the hi-lo forklift operator, who was also pulling the hi-lo rig of the previously stacked glass crate to position his equipment to pick up the next crate of glass. The stacked crate had been nailed into place and was in fact stable and secure until snagged by a lifting cable on the end of the attachment to the hi-lo. When the operator backed the hi-lo away from 8 ft high crate, the sling had not been properly removed from the crate. When alerted to the falling crate, Employee #1 turned into the danger zone in front of the falling crate, which was also the direction the alert came from. Employee #1 was struck and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107500779 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |