Accident Summary Nr: 14494843 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100280395 | 03/26/1986 | 1623 | 0 | Sunvoldt Construction Company |
Abstract: A POWER LINE CREW WAS MOVING A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. A POWER LINE WORKER ON THE CREW WAS WORKING FROM A DIGGER-DERRICK, WEARING ONLY LEATHER GLOVES. HIS CLOTHES WERE WET AND MUDDY. THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED ONE OF THE POWER LINES, WHICH HE THOUGHT WAS DEENERGIZED, AND RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. THE SHOCK KNOCKED HIM OFF THE DIGGER-DERRICK, AND HE FELL ABOUT 20 FEET TO THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD AT THE SCENE OF APPARENT ELECTROCUTION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100280395 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |