Accident Summary Nr: 14494835 - OIL SERVICE RIG WORKER KILLED WHEN STRUCK IN HEAD BY PIPE

Accident Summary Nr: 14494835 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 11/25/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10241720112/01/198713890Well Tech, Inc.

Abstract: THE OIL RIG SERVICING CREW WAS IN THE PROCESS OF PULLING PIPE CASING FROM THE DRILLED HOLE. THE TOWER (CREW) HAD JUST REMOVED THE STRIPPER HEAD FROM THE PIPE. THE OPERATOR FORGOT TO OPEN THE RAMS ON THE BLOW OUT PREVENTER (B.O.P.) BEFORE CONTINUING TO REMOVE PIPE. THE B.O.P. WAS PREVIOUSLY CLOSED TO PREVENT BOLTS TAKEN OFF OF THE STRIPPER HEAD FROM FALLING INTO THE DRILLING HOLE AND CAUSING PROBLEMS IN THE HOLE. WITH THE B.O.P. RAMS STILL SNUG AROUND THE PIPE, THE RIG OPERATOR BEGAN TO PULL MORE PIPE OUT OF THE HOLE AT A NORMAL RATE OF SPEED. THE PIPE COLLAR FROM THE NEXT JOINT STRUCK THE B.O.P. RAMS THAT WERE IN THE CLOSED POSITION. THE PIPE PULLED APART. ONE END SHOT OUT OF THE HOLE AND RICOCHETED AROUND THE RIG. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRUCK IN THE BACK OF THE HEAD BY THE PIPE. ALL THE EMPLOYEES AT THE SITE WERE WEARING HARD HATS, BUT EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRUCK BELOW THE HARD HAT. HE WAS KILLED.

Keywords: HEAD, WORK RULES, OIL WELL SERVICING, PIPE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, OIL RIG, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102417201 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported