Accident Summary Nr: 14494827 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK IN HEAD BY CHAIN HOOK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103642013 | 11/02/1987 | 1381 | 0 | Adcor Drilling, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PART OF A WORK CREW DISASSEMBLING AN OIL RIG UNIT. THE RIG PARTS WERE BEING PLACED IN A LARGE JUNK BOX THAT WAS USED FOR SITE TO SITE MOVES. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO REARRANGE A FORKLIFT'S LOAD WHEN THE SLING HOOK SLIPPED OUT OF A HOLE IN THE FORKLIFT'S FORK. THE HOOK STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE HEAD WITH GREAT FORCE, KILLING HIM.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103642013 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |